Home / Free Tools / Enrichment Budget Planner

Enrichment and tuition budget planner

Add up tuition, music, swimming and the rest. You'll see the monthly bill, the yearly total, the share of your income it takes, and what it comes to if you keep going for years.

Figures checked 3 Oct 2026 against official government sources · Fussy Mama

S$ per hour
hours a week
Exam fees, registration, instruments, kit.
Add all your children's classes into the boxes above.

Monthly enrichment bill

-
Share of take-home pay-
Yearly total, with once-a-year costs-
Over 6 years-
Child Credits from April 2027 would cover-
-

Tuition fees in Singapore: 1-to-1 home tuition rates

Nobody regulates tuition prices, so the best public numbers are the rate cards tuition agencies post. These two were read on 3 Oct 2026. Rates are per hour and depend mostly on who teaches.

LevelPart-time tutorFull-time tutorSchool teacher
Preschool$25 to $35$35 to $45$50 to $70
Lower primary$25 to $35$35 to $50$55 to $80
Upper primary$30 to $40$40 to $55$60 to $90
Lower secondary$30 to $45$45 to $60$60 to $100
Upper secondary$35 to $50$45 to $65$65 to $105
Junior college$50 to $65$60 to $90$95 to $130

Hourly rates. Each cell spans the lowest and highest figure across the SmileTutor and FamilyTutor rate cards. These are two agencies' asking rates, not a survey of what parents pay.

Say you book one 1.5-hour lesson a week at $40 an hour. That's $60 a lesson and $240 for a 4-lesson month, and a second subject doubles it.

Enrichment class fees: published price lists

Most enrichment centres don't post fees. These are ones that do, so you have something to compare your quote against.

ClassPublished feeWhat you getSource
Kumon (maths, English or Chinese)$170 a month per subjectSame fee at every level. $50 one-time registrationKumon Singapore
Piano, group course$232 to $334 a monthWeekly 45-minute to 1-hour lesson, Grade 1 to Grade 7 level. $12 a month off for weekday classesYamaha Music School
Music, 1-to-1$279, $399 or $519 a month4 lessons a month of 30, 45 or 60 minutesAureus Academy
Swimming, group$160 to $180 for 4 lessons$160 with 6 children per teacher, $180 with 4. Ages about 4 to 11Swimwerks
Swimming, 1-to-1$380 for 4 lessonsPrivate lesson. Another school lists $360 to $800 for 8 lessons depending on group sizeSwimwerks, Penguin Swim School
SINDA STEP tuition$10 flat fee, or freeFor citizen and PR students. Free if per capita income is $1,600 or below, or if the child is on MOE FASSINDA

Fees as shown on each provider's website on 3 Oct 2026. They are examples from single providers, so other centres will charge more or less.

For classes that aren't in this table, like coding, art, speech and drama or phonics, we couldn't find a provider that publishes fees. Ask the centre for the term fee, the number of lessons in a term, and whether materials and registration are extra. Then divide it down to a monthly figure for the planner.

How much do Singapore families spend on tuition?

The government's Household Expenditure Survey found that families here spent $1.8 billion on private tuition in 2023, as reported in a letter carried on the SingStat website. The same letter notes that the top 20% of households by income spent over four times what the bottom 20% spent.

There's no official rule for how much of your income should go to classes. The planner shows your percentage so you can decide for yourself. One way to test it: if the yearly total is more than you put into savings in a year, look at which class your child would miss least.

Money that can help pay for classes

  • Edusave. Every citizen child in an MOE-funded school gets a yearly contribution, $230 in primary school and $290 in secondary school in 2026. It pays for enrichment programmes organised by the school. Outside centres can't take it.
  • Child Credits. From April 2027 each citizen child gets $2,000 a year in cash, from the year they turn 1 to the year they turn 16. This is new under the SG Child Support Package from the National Day Rally on 23 Aug 2026. It's cash, so it can go to any class.
  • Child LifeSG Credits. The $500 per child paid from 14 July 2026 can be spent at any merchant that takes PayNow or NETS QR, so ask your centre if it does. It expires 12 months after it was credited.
  • CDA. It only covers enrichment run by your child's preschool, such as speech and drama. Outside centres aren't Approved Institutions.
  • Self-help group tuition. SINDA's STEP programme costs $10 or nothing. Other self-help groups run their own schemes, so ask yours about fees.

There is no income tax relief for tuition or enrichment fees.

Worked example

One child in Primary 3. Maths tuition at home, 1.5 hours a week at $40 an hour, is $240 a month. Add a Yamaha group piano class at $232 and group swimming at $160 for 4 lessons, and the month comes to $632.

Add $300 a year for a piano exam and swim gear and the yearly total is $7,884. On take-home pay of $9,000 a month, the monthly bill is 7.0% of income. Keep it going for 6 years and you've spent $47,304.

From April 2027 the $2,000 Child Credit would cover about 25% of a year of this.

Questions parents ask

How much are tuition fees in Singapore?

For 1-to-1 home tuition, two agency rate cards show $25 to $40 an hour for a part-time tutor at primary level, $35 to $55 for a full-time tutor and $55 to $90 for a school teacher. Secondary and JC rates run higher, up to $130 an hour.

How much do enrichment classes cost?

It varies by class. From published 2026 price lists: Kumon is $170 a month per subject, a Yamaha group piano course is $232 to $334 a month, 1-to-1 music lessons at Aureus Academy are $279 to $519 a month, and group swimming at Swimwerks is $160 to $180 for 4 lessons.

How much should I budget for enrichment?

There's no official guideline. Add up what you pay now, look at the share of take-home pay in the planner, and check it against what you save each year.

Can I use Edusave for enrichment classes?

Only for enrichment programmes organised by your child's school. It can't pay a private tuition or enrichment centre. The yearly contribution in 2026 is $230 for primary pupils and $290 for secondary students.

Can I pay for enrichment with CDA?

Only if the class is offered by your child's preschool and the preschool is a Baby Bonus Approved Institution. That has been allowed since 1 May 2025. Outside centres can't take CDA.

Is tuition tax deductible in Singapore?

No. IRAS has no relief for tuition or enrichment fees. The child-related reliefs are Qualifying Child Relief and Working Mother's Child Relief, which you get whatever you spend.

Is group tuition cheaper than 1-to-1?

Usually, because the teacher's time is shared. Compare on a per-hour basis: divide the monthly fee by the hours of lessons in the month. Kumon at $170 a month is one published group-style price.

What are Child Credits and can they pay for classes?

From April 2027 every citizen child aged 1 to 16 gets $2,000 a year in cash under the SG Child Support Package. It's paid to the bank account linked to your child's PayNow, and you can spend it on classes or anything else.

Prices were read from provider websites on 3 Oct 2026 and government figures from MOE, SingStat, MSF and LifeSG. The price lists are examples from named providers. Nobody publishes a market average. We found no published fees for coding, art, speech and drama or phonics classes, so those are left for you to fill in.
Related on Fussy Mama: Enrichment classes guideEnglish tuitionMath enrichmentMusic classes for kidsKids' swimming lessonsCoding classes for kidsAll free tools

More money calculators for SG parents